Senior Team joined by 10 crews from Australia’s Under 23 Team for Lucerne Regatta

Watch live stream of Sunday’s finals via WorldRowing.com or on FoxSports Channel 503 from 6pm AEST

Australia will have 22 crews racing at World Rowing Cup 3 beginning today (Friday) in Lucerne, Switzerland. The senior team will be joined by 10 crews from the U23 Australian Rowing Team, who are using the event as an opportunity for race preparation, ahead of the 2018 World Rowing Under 23 Championships at the end of the month.

World Rowing Cup 3 takes place on the Rotsee from 13 to 15 July and sees over 600 rowers from 37 nations competing across 18 boat classes. The Australian team will no doubt be buoyed by the National Training Centres’ recent performances at the 2018 Henley Royal Regatta.

Australia, racing at the Georgina Hope Rinehart National Training Centre, won the Grand Challenge Cup for Men’s Eights and the Remenham Challenge Cup for Women’s Eights last weekend at the prestigious British regatta. The two crews did so in record-breaking times, with more details available here.

Australia’s Madeleine Edmunds made the final of the Princess Royal Challenge Cup, while Campbell Watts and Angus Widdicombe were runners up in the Silver Goblets and Nickalls’ Trophy.

Performance Director Bernard Savage said, “We are looking forward to the final World Rowing Cup of the season and being joined by the Under 23 team to race on the beautiful Rotsee.

“The senior crews have been preparing well both at the AIS European Training Centre and at Henley Royal Regatta and I’m sure there will be some exciting performances across the board. I’m also pleased to welcome the Under 23s for the event, I am certain World Rowing Cup 3 will provide a great preparation event ahead of their World Championships in a few weeks.”

Australia’s Men’s and Women’s Fours, that won gold at World Rowing Cup 2 remain unchanged, as does its Women’s Quadruple Scull that took bronze in Austria. Meanwhile, the Women’s Eight, that took bronze in Linz, will see Katrina Werry return to the crew and Hannah Vermeersch comes in for Jacinta Edmunds, who is recovering from illness.

The Lightweight Women’s Quadruple Scull of Amy James, Georgia Nesbitt, Sarah Pound and Georgia Nesbitt will attempt to retain the title Australia won at this regatta in 2017.

Australia’s Under 23s will race in the Women’s Pair, Men’s Pair, Men’s Four, Men’s Single Scull, Lightweight Women’s Double Scull, Women’s Eight, Lightweight Men’s and Women’s Single Sculls.

Nathan Bowden (Reinhold Batschi Men’s NTC/Sydney RC/SA) has joined the Senior Australian Rowing Team as a reserve, alongside Katie Michelmore.

To see the full Australian Rowing Team competing at World Rowing Cup 3, please click here.

Australian Rowing Team for World Rowing Cup 3, Lucerne

* denotes U23 athlete/crew racing at World Rowing Cup 3

Crew Club/State/SIS-SAS
Lightweight Men’s Single Scull 1
Hamish Parry Toowong RC/QLD/QAS
Lightweight Men’s Single Scull 2
Sean Murphy * Mosman RC/NSW/NSWIS
Lightweight Men’s Quadruple Scull
Cameron Fowler Swan River RC/WA
Blaine Heseltine University of Queensland BC/QLD
James Kerr University of WA BC/WA/WAIS
Jack Kelly Adelaide RC/SA/RBNTC
Lightweight Women’s Single Scull 1
Alice Arch Melbourne University BC/VIC/HPNTC
Lightweight Women’s Single Scull 2
Wallis Russell * Sydney University BC/QLD/NSWIS
Lightweight Women’s Double Scull
Georgina Masters * UTS Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS
Verayna Zilm * Adelaide RC/SA/SASI
Lightweight Women’s Quadruple Scull
Amy James Toowong RC/QLD/HPNTC
Georgia Miansarow Sydney University BC/NSW/HPNTC
Sarah Pound UTS Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS
Georgia Miansarow Huon Rowing Club/TAS/HPNTC
Men’s Single Scull 1
Campbell Watts Sydney University BC/NSW/RBNTC
Men’s Single Scull 2
Sam Marsh * Swan River RC/WA/WAIS
Men’s Pair
Andrew Judge * Sydney University BC/NSW/NSWIS
Jack O’Brien * Sydney University BC/NSW/NSWIS
Men’s Four 1
Joshua Hicks Sydney Rowing Club/WA/RBNTC
Spencer Turrin Sydney Rowing Club/NSW/RBNTC
Jack Hargreaves Sydney University BC/NSW/RBNTC
Alexander Hill Adelaide Rowing Club/SA/RBNTC
Men’s Four 2
Alexander Clarke * Mercantile RC/VIC/VIS
Kane Grant * Adelaide Rowing Club/SA
Zac von Appen * UTS Rowing Club/NSW
Fraser Pensini * University of WA BC/WA
Men’s Quadruple Scull
Caleb Antill ANU Boat Club/ACT/RBNTC
Alexander Purnell Sydney University BC/NSW/RBNTC
Luke Letcher Black Mountain RC/ACT/RBNTC
David Watts Sydney Rowing Club/WA/RBNTC
Men’s Eight
Liam Donald Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC/RBNTC
Robert Black Mosman Rowing Club/NSW/RBNTC
Angus Moore Sydney Rowing Club/NSW/RBNTC
Simon Keenan Melbourne University BC/VIC/RBNTC
Nicholas Purnell Sydney University BC/NSW/RBNTC
Timothy Masters UTS Rowing Club/VIC/RBNTC
Joshua Booth Melbourne University BC/VIC/RBNTC
Angus Widdicombe Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC/RBNTC
Coxswain: Kendall Brodie Sydney Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS
Women’s Single Scull
Madeleine Edmunds Commercial RC/QLD/HPNTC
Women’s Pair
Giorgia Patten * West Australian RC/WA/WAIS
Bronwyn Cox * University of WA BC/WA/WAIS
Women’s Double Scull
Harriet Hudson * Sydney Rowing Club/NSW/NSWIS
Ria Thompson * Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC/VIS
Women’s Four
Lucy Stephan Melbourne University BC/VIC/HPNTC
Rosemary Popa Banks Rowing Club/VIC/HPNTC
Sarah Hawe Huon Rowing Club/VIC/HPNTC
Molly Goodman Adelaide Rowing Club/SA/HPNTC
Women’s Quadruple Scull
Genevieve Horton Sydney University BC/NSW/HPNTC
Caitlin Cronin University of Queensland BC/QLD/HPNTC
Rowena Meredith Sydney University BC/NSW/HPNTC
Olympia Aldersey Adelaide Rowing Club/SA/HPNTC
Women’s Eight 1
Leah Saunders Sydney Rowing Club/NSW/HPNTC
Addy Dunkley-Smith Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC/HPNTC
Katrina Werry Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC/HPNTC
Georgina Gotch Sydney University BC/NSW/HPNTC
Georgina Rowe UTS Rowing Club/NSW
Ciona Wilson Tamar Rowing Club/TAS/HPNTC
Hannah Vermeersch West Australian RC/WA/HPNTC
Emma Fessey UTS Rowing Club/NSW
Coxswain: James Rook Mercantile Rowing Club/VIC/VIS
Women’s Eight 2
Elise Franetic * Melbourne University Boat Club/VIC/VIS
Ellen Pozzi * University of Queensland Boat Club/QLD/QAS
Maddison Brown * Mercantile Rowing Club/University of California, Berkeley/VIC
Kathryn Rowan * University of Queensland Boat Club/QLD/QAS
Lucy Pearce * Melbourne University BC/Syracuse Women’s Rowing/VIC
Dyone Bettega * Sydney University Boat Club/NSW
Eloise Parker * University of Queensland Boat Club/QLD/QAS
Rafaela Stalph * Sydney University Boat Club/Harvard/NSW/NSWIS
Coxswain: Rebecca Harrisson * UTS Rowing Club/NSW

Key

HPNTC – Hancock Prospecting National Training Centre
RBNTC – Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre
NSWIS – New South Wales Institute of Sport
VIS – Victorian Institute of Sport
QAS – Queensland Academy of Sport
WAIS – West Australian Institute of Sport
SASI – South Australian Sports Institute