Rowing Australia is pleased to announce the athlete groups we have invited as part of Intake 1, into both the men’s and women’s National Training Centres for the 2019/20 season to begin training for the 2020 Australian Rowing Team

Athletes were considered from the results of the recent 2019 World Rowing Championships. All Olympic class medallist athletes were automatically invited back to the NTC. Athletes in boats achieving Tokyo 2020 Olympic Qualification were also considered for invitation to the NTCs as part of this Intake 1.

Intake 2 athlete invitations will be finalised following the upcoming NTC Testing Camps that will take place from the 30th September – 4th October in the respective National Training Centres in Penrith and Canberra. An invitation list to these testing camps will be published by no later than then 20th November.

Reinhold Batschi Men’s National Training Centre
Intake 1
NAME CLUB STATE
Alexander Hill Adelaide Rowing Club SA
Alexander Purnell Sydney University Boat Club NSW
Angus Moore Sydney Rowing Club NSW
Angus Widdicombe Mercantile Rowing Club VIC
Cameron Girdlestone Sydney University Boat Club NSW
Campbell Watts Sydney University Boat Club NSW
David Watts Sydney Rowing Club WA
Hamish Playfair UTS Rowing Club NSW
Jack Hargreaves Sydney University Boat Club NSW
Jack O’Brien Sydney University Boat Club NSW
Joshua Booth Melbourne University BC VIC
Joshua Hicks Sydney Rowing Club NSW
Karsten Forsterling Melbourne University BC VIC
Nicholas Purnell Sydney University Boat Club NSW
Sam Hardy Sydney Rowing Club NSW
Simon Keenan Melbourne University BC VIC
Spencer Turrin Sydney Rowing Club NSW
Timothy Masters UTS Rowing Club VIC
Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre
Intake 1
NAME CLUB STATE
Amanda Bateman Mercantile Rowing Club VIC
Annabelle McIntyre Fremantle Rowing Club WA
Bronwyn Cox University of West Australia Boat Club WA
Genevieve Horton Sydney University Boat Club NSW
Georgina Rowe UTS Rowing Club NSW
Jacinta Edmunds Commercial Rowing Club QLD
Jessica Morrison Mercantile Rowing Club VIC
Katrina Werry Mercantile Rowing Club VIC
Leah Saunders Sydney Rowing Club NSW
Lucy Stephan Melbourne University Boat Club VIC
Molly Goodman Adelaide Rowing Club SA
Olympia Aldersey Adelaide Rowing Club SA
Rosemary Popa Banks Rowing Club VIC
Sarah Hawe Huon Rowing Club VIC
Coxswain: James Rook Mercantile Rowing Club VIC

The post 2019/20 National Training Centre Intake 1 Announced appeared first on Rowing Australia.